
Sporting Gijon
League position
6th
22 pts · 12 played
Record
8-1-4
W-D-L · 2026/27
Goals
16–14
1.23 scored per game
Form
WWLWW
last 5, newest first
Upcoming
Recent results
Squad
2026/27 stats
Goalkeepers · 2
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Mins | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 1,080 | 6.63 | ||||
| 13 | 0 | 0 |
Defenders · 8
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Mins | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 12 | 1,063 | 2 | 1 | 7.08 | ||
| 44 | 11 | 873 | 1 | 6.68 | |||
| 24 | 9 | 730 | 1 | 7.16 | |||
| 15 | 7 | 605 | 6.87 | ||||
| 23 | 5 | 450 | 6.96 | ||||
| 4 | 4 | 354 | 6.54 | ||||
| 5 | 5 | 186 | 1 | 6.98 | |||
| 26 | 4 | 74 | 6.27 |
Midfielders · 10
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Mins | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 12 | 1,061 | 2 | 7.25 | |||
| 8 | 19 | 7 | 535 | 6.84 | |||
| 7 | 7 | 423 | 1 | 6.76 | |||
| 3 | 12 | 396 | 1 | 1 | 6.72 | ||
| 6 | 6 | 259 | 6.85 | ||||
| 21 | 8 | 155 | 6.61 | ||||
| 22 | 4 | 154 | 6.44 | ||||
| 34 | Diego Matabuena Alvarez | 3 | 65 | 1 | 6.63 | ||
| 36 | 4 | 62 | 6.58 | ||||
| 35 | Christian Ferreres | 1 | 8 | 6.70 |
Attackers · 8
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Mins | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 25 | 10 | 805 | 1 | 6.78 | ||
| 19 | 10 | 747 | 1 | 1 | 6.82 | ||
| 16 | 12 | 560 | 3 | 6.87 | |||
| 20 | 24 | 7 | 488 | 1 | 1 | 6.91 | |
| 27 | 5 | 292 | 6.46 | ||||
| 11 | 24 | 5 | 214 | 6.42 | |||
| 17 | 25 | 5 | 182 | 3 | 7.34 | ||
| 28 | 2 | 29 | 6.36 |
Player form
recent matches
Last 5 matches · all competitions
| Player | Apps | Mins | G | A | Shots | xG | xGoT | KP | Rtg | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 364 | 1 | 6 (2) | 0.19 | 0.24 | 2 | 6.80 | |||
| 4 | 360 | 1 | 1 | 5 (3) | 0.46 | 0.41 | 5 | 7.16 | ||
| 4 | 360 | 1 (0) | 0.02 | 2 | 6.88 | |||||
| 4 | 360 | 6.71 | ||||||||
| 5 (4) | 350 | 2 | 11 (4) | 1.75 | 2.03 | 1 | 6.80 | |||
| 4 | 348 | 2 (0) | 0.50 | 5 | 6.87 | |||||
| 4 | 346 | 1 | 1 (1) | 0.02 | 8 | 7.34 | ||||
| 4 (3) | 290 | 3 (0) | 0.34 | 0.04 | 6.58 | |||||
| 3 | 270 | 1 | 5 (2) | 0.71 | 0.74 | 4 | 6.97 | |||
| 5 (2) | 266 | 1 | 7 (1) | 0.63 | 0.29 | 2 | 6.60 | |||
| 4 (2) | 190 | 1 | 3 (1) | 0.69 | 0.36 | 2 | 6.71 | |||
| 4 (2) | 169 | 6.62 | ||||||||
| 2 | 160 | 2 (1) | 0.17 | 0.04 | 6.74 | |||||
Diego Matabuena Alvarez | 4 (1) | 152 | 1 (0) | 0.04 | 0.01 | 6.51 |
Strength rank
global, daily
#235
of 1,259
65.8
score / 100
▲33
places in 30d
9th strongest of 22 in the Segunda División
Score, last 59 days64.0–66.6
7 Sept5 Nov
Competitions
2026/27
Model record · this team
Backtest
| Model | Games | Said | Happened | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | 78 | 33% | 33% | +0.6% | |
| Goals | 78 | 56% | 59% | −0.3% | |
| Goals by half | 77 | 53% | 56% | +1.9% | |
| Cards | 76 | 63% | 63% | +6.7% | |
| Corners | 76 | 45% | 46% | −0.9% | |
| Player stats | 76 | 30% | 30% | +6.0% |
Live record
| Model | Games | Said | Happened | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | 2 | 33% | 33% | +32.8% | |
| Goals | 1 | 60% | 38% | +11.1% | |
| Goals by half | 1 | 58% | 60% | −6.7% | |
| Cards | 2 | 54% | 50% | +36.3% | |
| Corners | 1 | 44% | 33% | +11.1% | |
| Player stats | 1 | 28% | 25% | — | |
| Scorers & bookings | 1 | 16% | 17% | — |
Skill = Brier skill score against always predicting each market's base rate: above 0 beats it. Full record