Model record
How every Dupin model has actually performed, by market, league and team.
How to read thisShow
Backtest
Each past match re-predicted using only data from before its kick-off, since Sep 2024. Kept separate from the live record.Skill
How much less error the model makes than always guessing the market's average rate (Brier skill score). Above 0 beats that guess, below 0 does worse. A few percent is a real gain for football.Said → happened
When the model gives a probability, does it come true that often? Close numbers mean honest probabilities. Each tile checks the model's surest 10% of calls; the calibration chart shows every band.Match result
Strong+4.3%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,958
- Its surest 10% of calls (52%+)
- said 59%→happened 60%5,388 calls
outright-v3
Goals
Solid+2.1%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,978
- Its surest 10% of calls (91%+)
- said 94%→happened 94%14,384 calls
goals-v4
Goals by half
Marginal+1.0%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,736
- Its surest 10% of calls (78%+)
- said 81%→happened 82%8,872 calls
halves-v1
Cards
Strong+4.6%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,616
- Its surest 10% of calls (81%+)
- said 86%→happened 86%7,048 calls
cards-v2
Corners
Marginal+0.9%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,601
- Its surest 10% of calls (64%+)
- said 67%→happened 68%5,282 calls
corners-v2
Player stats
Strong+6.5%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,333
- Its surest 10% of calls (64%+)
- said 72%→happened 71%240,854 calls
player-counts-v2
Match result · calibration
on the line = honest probabilities
Match result · by market
| Market | Said | Happened | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away win | 31% | 30% | +5.7% | |
| Draw | 24% | 26% | +0.5% | |
| Home win | 45% | 44% | +6.1% |
Match result · by league
best first · 20+ matches
| # | League | Matches | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primeira LigaPortugal | 574 | +13.4% | |
| 2 | Serie AItaly | 731 | +10.5% | |
| 3 | Coppa ItaliaItaly | 20 | +8.7% | |
| 4 | La LigaSpain | 729 | +8.5% | |
| 5 | PremiershipScotland | 447 | +7.3% | |
| 6 | UEFA Champions League | 435 | +7.0% | |
| 7 | Ligue 1France | 586 | +6.8% | |
| 8 | BundesligaGermany | 579 | +6.6% | |
| 9 | Jupiler Pro LeagueBelgium | 577 | +5.9% | |
| 10 | Liga MXMexico | 693 | +5.9% | |
| 11 | EredivisieNetherlands | 626 | +5.6% | |
| 12 | Premier LeagueEngland | 740 | +5.4% | |
| 13 | Serie ABrazil | 824 | +5.1% | |
| 14 | UEFA Europa LeagueWorld | 81 | +4.3% | |
| 15 | UEFA Europa Conference LeagueWorld | 96 | +4.3% | |
| 16 | League CupEngland | 81 | +3.8% | |
| 17 | Eerste DivisieNetherlands | 788 | +3.4% | |
| 18 | League OneEngland | 1,154 | +2.8% | |
| 19 | Major League SoccerUSA | 1,172 | +2.6% | |
| 20 | Liga Profesional ArgentinaArgentina | 1,175 | +2.4% | |
| 21 | Segunda DivisiónSpain | 870 | +2.2% | |
| 22 | Super LeagueSwitzerland | 446 | +2.0% | |
| 23 | Ligue 2France | 595 | +2.0% | |
| 24 | Serie BItaly | 728 | +1.9% | |
| 25 | A-LeagueAustralia | 290 | +1.6% | |
| 26 | League TwoEngland | 1,115 | +1.6% | |
| 27 | ChampionshipEngland | 1,157 | +1.1% | |
| 28 | 2. BundesligaGermany | 577 | +1.1% | |
| 29 | Coupe de FranceFrance | 30 | −3.0% |
Match result · by team
best first · 10+ matches
| # | Team | Matches | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Porto | 68 | +31.2% | |
| 2 | Barcelona | 100 | +30.1% | |
| 3 | Bayern München | 92 | +29.9% | |
| 4 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 26 | +27.7% | |
| 5 | Benfica | 95 | +26.3% | |
| 6 | Sporting CP | 88 | +25.4% | |
| 7 | Paris Saint Germain | 98 | +24.5% | |
| 8 | Real Madrid | 101 | +23.2% | |
| 9 | Inter | 100 | +22.5% | |
| 10 | Slavia Praha | 10 | +20.1% | |
| 11 | Celtic | 93 | +19.6% | |
| 12 | FC Cartagena | 37 | +18.9% | |
| 13 | Sport Recife | 33 | +17.7% | |
| 14 | Boavista | 29 | +17.1% | |
| 15 | Lecce | 74 | +16.7% | |
| 16 | PSV Eindhoven | 88 | +16.7% | |
| 17 | Arsenal | 102 | +16.6% | |
| 18 | FK Crvena Zvezda | 12 | +16.5% | |
| 19 | AS Roma | 76 | +16.0% | |
| 20 | AVS | 57 | +15.8% | |
| 21 | Union St. Gilloise | 86 | +15.8% | |
| 22 | Slovan Bratislava | 15 | +15.3% | |
| 23 | Heracles | 70 | +14.6% | |
| 24 | Cruz Azul | 84 | +14.5% | |
| 25 | Flamengo | 86 | +14.3% | |
| 26 | Beerschot VA | 30 | +14.2% | |
| 27 | Red Bull Salzburg | 14 | +14.2% | |
| 28 | Puebla | 71 | +13.9% | |
| 29 | Feyenoord | 84 | +13.7% |
Top 29 of 504 · search for any team