
Newport County
League position
14th
18 pts · 14 played
Record
4-7-4
W-D-L · 2026/27
Goals
21–18
1.40 scored per game
Form
WLDDW
last 5, newest first
Upcoming
Recent results
Squad
2026/27 stats
Goalkeepers · 3
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Mins | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 1,369 | 6.48 | ||||
| 25 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 33 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
Defenders · 9
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Mins | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 15 | 1,369 | 1 | 6.79 | |||
| 5 | 15 | 1,369 | 6.71 | ||||
| 22 | 15 | 1,341 | 1 | 1 | 6.93 | ||
| 16 | 24 | 7 | 566 | 2 | 7.13 | ||
| 12 | 10 | 520 | 6.64 | ||||
| 3 | 5 | 338 | 1 | 6.68 | |||
| 34 | 4 | 96 | 6.15 | ||||
| 18 | 27 | 2 | 19 | 6.70 | |||
| 38 | 0 | 0 |
Midfielders · 11
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Mins | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 15 | 1,358 | 4 | 4 | 6.98 | ||
| 6 | 15 | 1,357 | 1 | 6.86 | |||
| 20 | 14 | 843 | 3 | 1 | 6.72 | ||
| 24 | 22 | 11 | 742 | 6.69 | |||
| 23 | 10 | 577 | 1 | 6.79 | |||
| 2 | 7 | 406 | 6.78 | ||||
| 8 | 9 | 288 | 6.31 | ||||
| 7 | 8 | 237 | 6.55 | ||||
| 17 | 17 | 6 | 229 | 1 | 6.24 | ||
| 29 | 24 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| 36 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
Attackers · 7
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Mins | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 25 | 11 | 827 | 5 | 1 | 6.65 | |
| 27 | 33 | 9 | 632 | 2 | 2 | 6.77 | |
| 19 | 10 | 246 | 1 | 6.66 | |||
| 28 | 4 | 183 | 1 | 7.03 | |||
| 21 | 20 | 5 | 138 | 1 | 1 | 6.70 | |
| 14 | 18 | 1 | 27 | 6.70 | |||
| 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.50 |
Player form
recent matches
Last 5 matches · all competitions
| Player | Apps | Mins | G | A | Shots | xG | xGoT | KP | Rtg | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 450 | 1 | 3 (2) | 0.48 | 1.07 | 8 | 7.09 | |||
| 5 | 450 | 9 (1) | 0.76 | 1 | 7.01 | |||||
| 5 | 450 | 5 (1) | 0.43 | 0.14 | 2 | 6.71 | ||||
| 5 | 450 | 4 (0) | 0.34 | 0.01 | 2 | 6.68 | ||||
| 5 | 450 | 6.35 | ||||||||
| 5 | 445 | 2 | 2 | 14 (5) | 2.76 | 2.62 | 17 | 7.40 | ||
| 5 (3) | 332 | 1 | 8 (3) | 0.57 | 0.51 | 1 | 6.66 | |||
| 5 (4) | 301 | 1 | 9 (2) | 0.77 | 0.60 | 4 | 6.82 | |||
| 4 | 266 | 3 (0) | 0.15 | 2 | 6.58 | |||||
| 5 (1) | 238 | 2 (0) | 0.05 | 6 | 6.83 | |||||
| 4 (1) | 183 | 1 | 6 (1) | 0.54 | 0.37 | 1 | 6.89 | |||
| 3 (2) | 182 | 6.49 | ||||||||
| 5 (2) | 165 | 1 | 2 (1) | 0.34 | 0.44 | 2 | 6.54 | |||
| 2 | 161 | 4 (1) | 0.14 | 1 | 6.64 |
Strength rank
global, daily
#600
of 1,259
51.3
score / 100
▲61
places in 30d
17th strongest of 24 in the League Two
Score, last 59 days49.1–55.0
7 Sept5 Nov
Competitions
2026/27
Model record · this team
Backtest
| Model | Games | Said | Happened | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | 95 | 33% | 33% | +3.7% | |
| Goals | 95 | 58% | 55% | −1.5% | |
| Goals by half | 94 | 55% | 53% | −1.5% | |
| Cards | 93 | 48% | 49% | +2.5% | |
| Corners | 93 | 49% | 50% | +2.4% | |
| Player stats | 90 | 30% | 28% | +1.6% |
Live record
| Model | Games | Said | Happened | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | 1 | 33% | 33% | −60.5% | |
| Goals | 1 | 61% | 100% | −7.7% | |
| Cards | 1 | 51% | 100% | −1.7% | |
| Corners | 1 | 47% | 67% | −18.0% | |
| Player stats | 1 | 29% | 36% | — | |
| Scorers & bookings | 1 | 16% | 23% | — |
Skill = Brier skill score against always predicting each market's base rate: above 0 beats it. Full record