Model record
How every Dupin model has actually performed, by market, league and team.
How to read thisShow
Backtest
Each past match re-predicted using only data from before its kick-off, since Sep 2024. Kept separate from the live record.Skill
How much less error the model makes than always guessing the market's average rate (Brier skill score). Above 0 beats that guess, below 0 does worse. A few percent is a real gain for football.Said → happened
When the model gives a probability, does it come true that often? Close numbers mean honest probabilities. Each tile checks the model's surest 10% of calls; the calibration chart shows every band.Match result
Strong+4.3%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,958
- Its surest 10% of calls (52%+)
- said 59%→happened 60%5,388 calls
outright-v3
Goals
Solid+2.1%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,978
- Its surest 10% of calls (91%+)
- said 94%→happened 94%14,384 calls
goals-v4
Goals by half
Marginal+1.0%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,736
- Its surest 10% of calls (78%+)
- said 81%→happened 82%8,872 calls
halves-v1
Cards
Strong+4.6%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,616
- Its surest 10% of calls (81%+)
- said 86%→happened 86%7,048 calls
cards-v2
Corners
Marginal+0.9%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,601
- Its surest 10% of calls (64%+)
- said 67%→happened 68%5,282 calls
corners-v2
Player stats
Strong+6.5%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,333
- Its surest 10% of calls (64%+)
- said 72%→happened 71%240,854 calls
player-counts-v2
Player stats · calibration
on the line = honest probabilities
Player stats · by market
| Market | Said | Happened | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player 1+ assist | 7% | 7% | +2.1% | |
| Player 1+ fouls won | 57% | 57% | +7.2% | |
| Player 2+ fouls won | 24% | 25% | +8.4% | |
| Player 1+ fouls | 61% | 61% | +3.1% | |
| Player 2+ fouls | 27% | 27% | +3.5% | |
| Player 1+ shots on target | 27% | 27% | +11.7% | |
| Player 2+ shots on target | 7% | 7% | +8.5% |
Player stats · by league
best first · 20+ matches
| # | League | Matches | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Major League SoccerUSA | 1,174 | +8.5% | |
| 2 | UEFA Champions League | 442 | +7.6% | |
| 3 | Primeira LigaPortugal | 552 | +7.6% | |
| 4 | A-LeagueAustralia | 261 | +7.5% | |
| 5 | Coupe de FranceFrance | 55 | +7.4% | |
| 6 | Serie ABrazil | 851 | +7.1% | |
| 7 | Serie BItaly | 698 | +7.1% | |
| 8 | La LigaSpain | 686 | +6.9% | |
| 9 | Premier LeagueEngland | 696 | +6.8% | |
| 10 | BundesligaGermany | 544 | +6.7% | |
| 11 | Liga MXMexico | 660 | +6.6% | |
| 12 | Eerste DivisieNetherlands | 742 | +6.6% | |
| 13 | Jupiler Pro LeagueBelgium | 563 | +6.5% | |
| 14 | Liga Profesional ArgentinaArgentina | 1,187 | +6.4% | |
| 15 | PremiershipScotland | 425 | +6.3% | |
| 16 | Ligue 1France | 551 | +6.3% | |
| 17 | Segunda DivisiónSpain | 843 | +6.3% | |
| 18 | Ligue 2France | 567 | +6.2% | |
| 19 | Serie AItaly | 688 | +6.1% | |
| 20 | 2. BundesligaGermany | 550 | +6.1% | |
| 21 | Super LeagueSwitzerland | 431 | +6.1% | |
| 22 | EredivisieNetherlands | 589 | +6.0% | |
| 23 | ChampionshipEngland | 1,100 | +5.5% | |
| 24 | League OneEngland | 1,100 | +5.5% | |
| 25 | League TwoEngland | 1,078 | +5.1% | |
| 26 | DFB PokalGermany | 46 | +4.9% | |
| 27 | UEFA Europa Conference LeagueWorld | 74 | +4.6% | |
| 28 | League CupEngland | 84 | +3.9% | |
| 29 | UEFA Europa LeagueWorld | 51 | +3.9% | |
| 30 | Coppa ItaliaItaly | 24 | +3.6% |
Player stats · by team
best first · 10+ matches
| # | Team | Matches | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bayern München | 90 | +14.7% | |
| 2 | Inter Miami | 83 | +13.9% | |
| 3 | Real Madrid | 98 | +13.1% | |
| 4 | San Diego | 62 | +13.1% | |
| 5 | Famalicao | 61 | +12.8% | |
| 6 | Boavista | 24 | +12.3% | |
| 7 | Spezia | 64 | +12.2% | |
| 8 | Charlotte | 79 | +12.1% | |
| 9 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 79 | +12.1% | |
| 10 | Rio Ave | 61 | +11.6% | |
| 11 | Zulte Waregem | 30 | +11.4% | |
| 12 | Deportivo Riestra | 79 | +11.1% | |
| 13 | Reggiana | 60 | +11.1% | |
| 14 | New England Revolution | 77 | +11.1% | |
| 15 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 63 | +10.9% | |
| 16 | Auckland | 43 | +10.8% | |
| 17 | New York City FC | 83 | +10.7% | |
| 18 | Sydney | 41 | +10.7% | |
| 19 | Barcelona | 97 | +10.6% | |
| 20 | Western United | 19 | +10.5% | |
| 21 | Velez Sarsfield | 79 | +10.4% | |
| 22 | Colorado Rapids | 77 | +10.3% | |
| 23 | Paris Saint Germain | 96 | +10.2% | |
| 24 | RB Leipzig | 71 | +10.2% | |
| 25 | Palmeiras | 85 | +10.0% | |
| 26 | Valladolid | 73 | +9.9% | |
| 27 | Atletico San Luis | 72 | +9.9% | |
| 28 | Cambuur | 74 | +9.6% | |
| 29 | Newcastle | 84 | +9.5% | |
| 30 | Toluca | 81 | +9.5% |
Top 30 of 487 · search for any team