Model record
How every Dupin model has actually performed, by market, league and team.
How to read thisShow
Backtest
Each past match re-predicted using only data from before its kick-off, since Sep 2024. Kept separate from the live record.Skill
How much less error the model makes than always guessing the market's average rate (Brier skill score). Above 0 beats that guess, below 0 does worse. A few percent is a real gain for football.Said → happened
When the model gives a probability, does it come true that often? Close numbers mean honest probabilities. Each tile checks the model's surest 10% of calls; the calibration chart shows every band.Match result
Strong+4.3%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,958
- Its surest 10% of calls (52%+)
- said 59%→happened 60%5,388 calls
outright-v3
Goals
Solid+2.1%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,978
- Its surest 10% of calls (91%+)
- said 94%→happened 94%14,384 calls
goals-v4
Goals by half
Marginal+1.0%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,736
- Its surest 10% of calls (78%+)
- said 81%→happened 82%8,872 calls
halves-v1
Cards
Strong+4.6%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,616
- Its surest 10% of calls (81%+)
- said 86%→happened 86%7,048 calls
cards-v2
Corners
Marginal+0.9%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,601
- Its surest 10% of calls (64%+)
- said 67%→happened 68%5,282 calls
corners-v2
Player stats
Strong+6.5%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,333
- Its surest 10% of calls (64%+)
- said 72%→happened 71%240,854 calls
player-counts-v2
Corners · calibration
on the line = honest probabilities
Corners · by market
| Market | Said | Happened | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 8.5 corners | 60% | 63% | +0.8% | |
| Over 9.5 corners | 49% | 51% | +0.9% | |
| Over 10.5 corners | 39% | 39% | +1.0% |
Corners · by league
best first · 20+ matches
| # | League | Matches | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PremiershipScotland | 438 | +3.8% | |
| 2 | Liga Profesional ArgentinaArgentina | 1,157 | +3.5% | |
| 3 | Eerste DivisieNetherlands | 775 | +3.3% | |
| 4 | Serie AItaly | 716 | +2.2% | |
| 5 | UEFA Europa LeagueWorld | 71 | +1.5% | |
| 6 | League OneEngland | 1,134 | +1.3% | |
| 7 | 2. BundesligaGermany | 568 | +1.3% | |
| 8 | Premier LeagueEngland | 730 | +1.2% | |
| 9 | Liga MXMexico | 681 | +1.0% | |
| 10 | Serie BItaly | 716 | +1.0% | |
| 11 | Ligue 2France | 582 | +0.8% | |
| 12 | La LigaSpain | 719 | +0.7% | |
| 13 | Super LeagueSwitzerland | 440 | +0.6% | |
| 14 | ChampionshipEngland | 1,145 | +0.5% | |
| 15 | Primeira LigaPortugal | 565 | +0.5% | |
| 16 | Ligue 1France | 576 | +0.4% | |
| 17 | Jupiler Pro LeagueBelgium | 568 | +0.4% | |
| 18 | League TwoEngland | 1,090 | +0.2% | |
| 19 | Major League SoccerUSA | 1,142 | +0.1% | |
| 20 | Segunda DivisiónSpain | 844 | +0.1% | |
| 21 | EredivisieNetherlands | 617 | +0.1% | |
| 22 | UEFA Champions League | 424 | 0.0% | |
| 23 | A-LeagueAustralia | 284 | −0.1% | |
| 24 | BundesligaGermany | 569 | −0.3% | |
| 25 | Serie ABrazil | 812 | −0.3% | |
| 26 | Coupe de FranceFrance | 28 | −0.5% | |
| 27 | UEFA Europa Conference LeagueWorld | 90 | −2.2% | |
| 28 | League CupEngland | 75 | −3.7% | |
| 29 | Coppa ItaliaItaly | 20 | −8.7% |
Corners · by team
best first · 10+ matches
| # | Team | Matches | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barracas Central | 78 | +20.3% | |
| 2 | Ross County | 35 | +15.8% | |
| 3 | Banfield | 75 | +13.8% | |
| 4 | Platense | 80 | +13.7% | |
| 5 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | 77 | +12.9% | |
| 6 | Moreirense | 64 | +11.0% | |
| 7 | Rangers | 78 | +10.6% | |
| 8 | Como | 75 | +10.2% | |
| 9 | FC OSS | 79 | +9.6% | |
| 10 | Criciuma | 14 | +9.3% | |
| 11 | Den Bosch | 82 | +9.3% | |
| 12 | Celtic | 90 | +9.0% | |
| 13 | Cittadella | 33 | +8.3% | |
| 14 | VVV Venlo | 79 | +8.2% | |
| 15 | Fiorentina | 71 | +7.7% | |
| 16 | Lanus | 79 | +7.6% | |
| 17 | AS Roma | 75 | +7.6% | |
| 18 | Salernitana | 33 | +7.6% | |
| 19 | Pafos | 13 | +7.4% | |
| 20 | Gillingham | 92 | +7.4% | |
| 21 | De Graafschap | 79 | +7.3% | |
| 22 | Celta Vigo | 75 | +7.3% | |
| 23 | SC Braga | 66 | +7.2% | |
| 24 | Jong PSV U21 | 78 | +7.1% | |
| 25 | Remo | 27 | +7.0% | |
| 26 | Deportivo Riestra | 77 | +7.0% | |
| 27 | SSV Jahn Regensburg | 29 | +7.0% | |
| 28 | Union Santa Fe | 78 | +6.9% | |
| 29 | Argentinos JRS | 83 | +6.9% |
Top 29 of 501 · search for any team