Model record
How every Dupin model has actually performed, by market, league and team.
How to read thisShow
Backtest
Each past match re-predicted using only data from before its kick-off, since Sep 2024. Kept separate from the live record.Skill
How much less error the model makes than always guessing the market's average rate (Brier skill score). Above 0 beats that guess, below 0 does worse. A few percent is a real gain for football.Said → happened
When the model gives a probability, does it come true that often? Close numbers mean honest probabilities. Each tile checks the model's surest 10% of calls; the calibration chart shows every band.Match result
Strong+4.3%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,958
- Its surest 10% of calls (52%+)
- said 59%→happened 60%5,388 calls
outright-v3
Goals
Solid+2.1%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,978
- Its surest 10% of calls (91%+)
- said 94%→happened 94%14,384 calls
goals-v4
Goals by half
Marginal+1.0%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,736
- Its surest 10% of calls (78%+)
- said 81%→happened 82%8,872 calls
halves-v1
Cards
Strong+4.6%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,616
- Its surest 10% of calls (81%+)
- said 86%→happened 86%7,048 calls
cards-v2
Corners
Marginal+0.9%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,601
- Its surest 10% of calls (64%+)
- said 67%→happened 68%5,282 calls
corners-v2
Player stats
Strong+6.5%
less error than guessing the average
- Matches tested
- 17,333
- Its surest 10% of calls (64%+)
- said 72%→happened 71%240,854 calls
player-counts-v2
Goals by half · calibration
on the line = honest probabilities
Goals by half · by market
| Market | Said | Happened | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals · 1st half | 70% | 71% | +1.1% | |
| Over 1.5 goals · 1st half | 34% | 35% | +1.1% | |
| Over 0.5 goals · 2nd half | 77% | 79% | +0.4% | |
| Over 1.5 goals · 2nd half | 44% | 46% | +0.8% | |
| Goal in both halves | 54% | 57% | +1.4% |
Goals by half · by league
best first · 20+ matches
| # | League | Matches | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liga Profesional ArgentinaArgentina | 1,160 | +6.1% | |
| 2 | BundesligaGermany | 570 | +3.4% | |
| 3 | EredivisieNetherlands | 617 | +3.3% | |
| 4 | Major League SoccerUSA | 1,157 | +1.9% | |
| 5 | UEFA Europa LeagueWorld | 81 | +1.7% | |
| 6 | UEFA Champions League | 433 | +1.7% | |
| 7 | Super LeagueSwitzerland | 440 | +1.7% | |
| 8 | La LigaSpain | 719 | +1.6% | |
| 9 | Eerste DivisieNetherlands | 778 | +1.5% | |
| 10 | Primeira LigaPortugal | 565 | +0.9% | |
| 11 | Segunda DivisiónSpain | 859 | +0.8% | |
| 12 | League TwoEngland | 1,103 | +0.5% | |
| 13 | Ligue 1France | 577 | +0.4% | |
| 14 | ChampionshipEngland | 1,145 | +0.3% | |
| 15 | League OneEngland | 1,142 | +0.3% | |
| 16 | A-LeagueAustralia | 284 | +0.2% | |
| 17 | Jupiler Pro LeagueBelgium | 568 | +0.1% | |
| 18 | Ligue 2France | 586 | −0.1% | |
| 19 | Liga MXMexico | 684 | −0.2% | |
| 20 | Premier LeagueEngland | 730 | −0.4% | |
| 21 | League CupEngland | 81 | −0.4% | |
| 22 | 2. BundesligaGermany | 568 | −0.4% | |
| 23 | PremiershipScotland | 444 | −0.5% | |
| 24 | Serie AItaly | 721 | −0.6% | |
| 25 | Serie ABrazil | 820 | −0.6% | |
| 26 | Serie BItaly | 718 | −0.7% | |
| 27 | Coupe de FranceFrance | 30 | −1.0% | |
| 28 | UEFA Europa Conference LeagueWorld | 96 | −1.2% | |
| 29 | Coppa ItaliaItaly | 20 | −1.8% |
Goals by half · by team
best first · 10+ matches
| # | Team | Matches | Skill | Skill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Martin S.J. | 27 | +17.6% | |
| 2 | FC Vaduz | 10 | +16.9% | |
| 3 | Deportivo Riestra | 77 | +16.9% | |
| 4 | San Lorenzo | 82 | +16.6% | |
| 5 | Cuiaba | 15 | +15.6% | |
| 6 | Inter Miami | 83 | +15.5% | |
| 7 | PSV Eindhoven | 87 | +15.4% | |
| 8 | Bayern München | 91 | +13.5% | |
| 9 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 25 | +12.8% | |
| 10 | FK Crvena Zvezda | 12 | +12.1% | |
| 11 | Argentinos JRS | 83 | +11.8% | |
| 12 | Platense | 81 | +10.5% | |
| 13 | Lanus | 79 | +9.2% | |
| 14 | Tigre | 79 | +9.1% | |
| 15 | Slovan Bratislava | 15 | +9.1% | |
| 16 | Qarabag | 17 | +8.9% | |
| 17 | Talleres Cordoba | 76 | +8.9% | |
| 18 | Barcelona | 99 | +8.8% | |
| 19 | Huracan | 83 | +8.2% | |
| 20 | Godoy Cruz | 48 | +8.1% | |
| 21 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 71 | +7.9% | |
| 22 | Farense | 29 | +7.6% | |
| 23 | Jong AZ | 78 | +7.6% | |
| 24 | Stevenage | 96 | +7.5% | |
| 25 | Red Bull Salzburg | 14 | +7.5% | |
| 26 | Adelaide United | 45 | +7.3% | |
| 27 | Burgos | 78 | +7.2% | |
| 28 | Boca Juniors | 83 | +7.1% | |
| 29 | Belgrano Cordoba | 79 | +7.0% |
Top 29 of 501 · search for any team